article was first presented as a paper at the ABA Forum on the
[…] Rather, they agree on central terms, such as price, quantity and delivery, but exchange form contracts, neither signing the other, and often both assuming that the one they sent governs.
Section 2-207 exists to permit the parties to enforce their contract despite discrepancies between the offer and the acceptance. See, e.g., Album Graphics, Inc. v. Beatrice Foods Co., 87 Ill. App. 3d 338, 42 Ill. Dec. 332, 408 N.E.2d 1041, 1047 (1980). See also Daitom, Inc. v. Pennwalt Corp., 741 F.2d 1569, 1576 (10th Cir. 1984). Section 2-207 changes the common law rule that an acceptance must exactly mirror an offer to be valid. Generally speaking, it provides that the acceptance is valid if it is sent within a reasonable time "even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms." U.C.C. ' 2-207(1).