Find a Lawyer
[…] Later, the general contractor sued architect, alleging, among other things, that the architect had violated the North Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Statute by recommending that the owner terminate the general contractor and then soliciting the owner to hire it to design the reconstruction of the hotel. The architect moved to dismiss the general contractor on the grounds that it was exempt from the statute. The North Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. §75.1.1., provides:

(a)Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.
(b)For purposes of this section, "commerce" includes all business activities, however denominated, but does not include professional services rendered by a member of a learned profession.