Find a Lawyer
[…] Texas Property Code §53.259(c).

Furthermore, a person signing an affidavit under Section 53.259 is personally liable for any loss or damage resulting from any false or incorrect information in the affidavit. Texas Property Code §53.259(d).

Finally, a contractor may not require an owner of real property to convey the real property to the contractor, or an entity controlled by the contractor, as a condition to the performance of the residential construction contract. Texas Property Code §53.260.

Lien Affidavit

A lien affidavit relating to a homestead must meet the requirements of Section 53.254(f) of the Property Code. The affidavit must contain a notice "conspicuously printed, stamped, or typed in a size equal to at least 10-point boldface or computer equivalent, at the top of the page," as follows:

"NOTICE: THIS IS NOT A LIEN. THIS IS ONLY AN AFFIDAVIT CLAIMING A LIEN" Texas Property Code §53.254(f).

The affidavit must be filed by a person claiming a lien on a residential construction project not later than the fifteenth (15) day of the third (3d) calendar month after the day on which the indebtedness "accrues." Texas Property Code §53.052(b).