Find a Lawyer
[…] (5) The Senate introduced the bill which was signed by the governor, (6) but the House had introduced a similar bill (7) which the governor vetoed. (8) The House bill was identical to the Senate bill in many respects, but provided less protection for the self-employed. (9) The governor indicated that the bankruptcy court decision reached in In Re Dagnall (10) placed retirement plan funds in jeopardy of being used to satisfy creditor claims in bankruptcy cases, and that the new law was intended to protect these plans. (11)

    Section 12-1006(c) provides that "[a] retirement plan that is (i) intended in good faith to qualify as a retirement plan under the applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as now or hereafter amended---is conclusively presumed to be a spendthrift trust under the law of Illinois." (12) A retirement pension, profit sharing, annuity, or similar plan or arrangement, including a retirement plan for self-employed individuals or a simplified employee pension plan. (13) It also includes an individual retirement annuity or individual retirement account. (14)