Chapter 7
[…] The Bankruptcy Code may be used to aggressively collect tax liabilities from debtors while they are in Chapter 11.
Post Petition Activity
A municipality should actively monitor its bankruptcy inventory to insure that debtors are current with all post-petition obligations. A debtor is obligated to stay current while it is under the protection of the Bankruptcy Court.
Motion for
A municipality may file a Motion to Convert a Chapter 11 case to a Chapter 7 where the debtor fails to timely remit post petition obligations. The controlling statutory provision under the Code is 11 U.S.C. §1112(b) which provides:
Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, on request of a party in interest or the United States Trustee, and after notice and hearing, the Court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under Chapter 7 of this title or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interest of creditors and the estate for cause, (1) continuing loss to or diminution to the estate and absence of a reasonable likelihood of rehabilitation.
A request of a party in interest after notice and hearing is the only prerequisite to trigger the discretionary power of the Bankruptcy Court to convert a Chapter 11 case to a Chapter 7 for cause. In Re Micro Acoustics Corp., 49 B.R. 630, 632 (Bkrtcy. S.D. N.Y. 1985); In Re Blanton Smith Corporation, 37 B.R. 303 (Bkrtcy.