Chapter 7
[…] Post-Confirmation
The role of the municipality in Chapter 11 cases does not end upon plan confirmatoin. When a debtor is in default in the payment of taxes required under its plan, the municipality should immediately contact the debtor's counsel and attempt to resolve the delinquency. The court retains jurisdiction over post confirmation matters, as long as the case is still an open bankruptcy case. The municipality, in the event that a delinquency is not cured, should file a Motion in Bankruptcy Court to convert the case to Chapter 7, pursuant to 11 U.S.C. §1112(b)(8). The statute provides that a court may convert a case to Chapter 7 "for cause including: ...material default by the debtor with respect to a confirmed plan."
A debtor's failure to tender plan payments to a municipality as required by the confirmed Plan constitutes a material default with respect to the Plan under the Code.