I. Introduction
[…] See also 25 U.S.C. § 81 (which dictates that any contract with a tribe or an individual Indian "in consideration of services . . . relative to their lands" must "bear the approval of the Secretary of the Interior and the Commissioner of Indian Affairs indorsed upon it."); 25 U.S.C. § 177 ("No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution.")
62. 25 U.S.C. § 415.
63. Id. Similar language appears in the Indian Mineral Development Act, 25 U.S.C. § 2103(b) ("In approving or disapproving a Minerals Agreement, the Secretary shall . . . consider, among other things, . . . the potential environmental . . . effects on the tribe . . . Provided, that the Secretary shall not be required to prepare any study regarding environmental . . . effects of the implementation of a Minerals Agreement apart from that which may be required under section 4332(2)(C) of Title 42.").
64. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C).
65. See 25 U.S.C. § 2103(b).