I. Introduction
[…] 61. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 415 (governing leases for "public, religious, educational, recreational, residential, or business purposes"); 25 U.S.C. § 396a (governing mining leases); 25 U.S.C. § 2102(a) (governing mineral development agreements). See also 25 U.S.C. § 81 (which dictates that any contract with a tribe or an individual Indian "in consideration of services . . . relative to their lands" must "bear the approval of the Secretary of the Interior and the Commissioner of Indian Affairs indorsed upon it."); 25 U.S.C. § 177 ("No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution.")
62. 25 U.S.C. § 415.
63. Id.