I. Introduction
[…] This section shall apply to all indicia of ownership existing on and after July 1, 1997.
Id. § 74-4G-10.
35. 20 NMAC 6.3.307.
36. 20 NMAC 6.3.309.
37. Id.
38. Id.
39. Id.
40. See, e.g., the National Environmental Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4321 (1992) (declaring one purpose of the Act to be "to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man . . ."); Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6901, et seq. (declaring that the objectives of the Act "are to promote the protection of health and the environment . . .").