I. Introduction
[…] But see Lummi Indian Tribe v. Whatcom County, Washington, 5 F.3d 1355, 1359 (9th Cir. 1993), cert. denied, 512 U.S. 1228 (1994) (holding that parcels of land approved for alienation by federal government and then reacquired by an Indian tribe do not then become inalienable by operation of 25 U.S.C. § 177 and that because such parcels remained alienable, they were also subject to state ad valorem taxation).
61. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 415 (governing leases for "public, religious, educational, recreational, residential, or business purposes"); 25 U.S.C. § 396a (governing mining leases); 25 U.S.C. § 2102(a) (governing mineral development agreements). See also 25 U.S.C. § 81 (which dictates that any contract with a tribe or an individual Indian "in consideration of services . . . relative to their lands" must "bear the approval of the Secretary of the Interior and the Commissioner of Indian Affairs indorsed upon it."); 25 U.S.C. § 177 ("No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution.")