Find a Lawyer
[…] Beyond the additional obligations imposed on accounting firms, the Andersen case made clear that a corporation may face criminal liability for document destruction prior to formal notice of an official proceeding, and without obvious indicia of "corrupt persuasion." The company was charged under 18 U.S.C. § 1512. That statute makes it a crime to "corruptly persuade" someone to destroy or alter documents to make them unavailable in an official proceeding. The Sarbanes-Oxley Act, among other things, created an additional statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1519, criminalizing such actions with the intent to obstruct a federal investigation or bankruptcy case, "or in relation to or contemplation of any such other matter or case." The new statute thus makes it a crime to destroy or alter documents even when there is no pending "proceeding" and makes no reference to "corrupt persuasion."