Find a Lawyer
[…] The major change was to give David only $20,000.00 and to divide what was left among Larry's other three children. The codicil was handwritten exactly as Larry requested and was witnessed by Fred and by Gary, who was not married to Barbara at the time. Fact Situation Two.

Robert never had or adopted any children. His wife, who died before him, had two children, Sandra and Tricia, Robert's stepchildren. Tricia is married to William, and they had one child, Victor, who does not yet have any children of his own. William and Victor were the witnesses to Robert's will.

Unexpected Results.

§4-6(a) of the Probate Act states in part as follows:

If any beneficial legacy or interest is given in a will to a person attesting its execution or to his spouse, the legacy or interest is void as to that beneficiary and all persons claiming under him, unless the will is otherwise duly attested by a sufficient number of witnesses as provided by this Article exclusive of that person, . . . but the beneficiary is entitled to receive so much of the legacy or interest given to him by the will as does not exceed the value of the share of the testator's estate to which he would be entitled were the will not established.

Thus, no person can benefit from a will witnessed by that person or his or her spouse. This statute does not give a "choice."