Find a Lawyer
[…] (Or request an extension of time to file required pleadings before the pleadings are due to be filed with the court) If you have a good reason to request an extension of time, the court will be more than happy to grant reasonable extensions. Do not use the clerks orange notices as your "tickler" system. Numerous orange, or other colorful notices, in the court file do not reflect favorably on a guardian.


  6. Notice Everyone. A court order will only protect you from persons to whom prior notice of the petition requesting said order was sent by your attorney. Florida law F.S. §731.201 (21) defines an "interested person" as "any person who may reasonably be expected to be affected by the outcome of the particular proceeding involved." When in doubt, send them notice.


  7. Fee Petition Issues. Provide more detail in activity timelogs, and provide less detail in activity timelogs. You know which best applies to you. If something takes an unusually large amount of time to complete, explain why it took longer.