On October 24, 2002, Governor McG
[…] See P.L. 2002, c. 87, codified at N.J.S.A. 58:10B-27, N.J.S.A. 58:10B-28 and N.J.S.A. 58:10B-30. The Brownfield Site Reimbursement Fund is a special fund administered by the Department of the Treasury, which is dedicated to reimbursing developers who have entered into redevelopment agreements with the State of New Jersey to clean up and rehabilitate contaminated sites for up to seventy-five percent (75%) of the costs of remediation. N.J.S.A. 58:10B-28; N.J.S.A. 58:10B-30. Developers are eligible to receive reimbursement "upon the commencement of a business operation, or the complete construction of one or more new residences, within a development project." N.J.S.A. 58:10B-28a. Under prior law, developers could receive reimbursement of remediation costs only for the clean up and rehabilitation of commercial, industrial and public properties.