Teleconferencing capabilities allow specialists in one part of the country to be brought in to consult with other physicians on t
[…] The amount of the funds expended as a result of the imposition of such bien-nial registration fee shall not be greater than such fees collected over the registration period.6
The act explicitly would also allow physicians licensed in other states to consult with New York physicians by telemedicine.7 The existing consultation exemption in §6526(3) of the New York Education Law would be amended to allow licensed out-of-state physicians to meet "through synchronous and asynchronous interactive audio, video or data communications [with] a physician licensed in this state, for purposes of consultation, provided such practice is limited to such consultation."8
Patients' Consent