- Hypothetical
[…] The first category examines the instrument itself, e.g., a government savings bond is exempt. The second category focuses on the sales aspects of the transaction, regardless of the security, e.g., sales to a limited number of purchasers, wealthy individuals and institutions may be exempt. Also, certain security-type instruments used to protect creditors have been excluded from coverage by the Oregon securities laws.
The royalty granted in our hypothetical does not fit into the categories of exempt securities contained in ORS 59.025. Therefore, we must look to ORS 59.035 to see if the transaction itself is exempt from registration.
The most promising exemptions in ORS 59.035 for our hypothetical transaction include the exemption from registration of the sale of a security to ". . . a bank, a savings institution, trust company, insurance company, investment company, pension or profit sharing trust or other financial institutions or institutional buyer...broker dealer, mortgage broker or mortgage banker," ORS 59.035(4); the exemption for sales to accredited investors where there is no public advertising or solicitation, ORS 59.035(5).