- Hypothetical
[…] In his article, Professor Long answered the question of what is money in footnote 75 on page 600 of such article by stating: "Money here means value or money's worth. A corporation may issue stock in exchange for property, goods or services previously performed. §351.16(1), RSMO (1969)." He submits that the same principle for consideration should apply to an investment contract.
Oregon has a statute, similar to the Missouri statute, which states what consideration can be given in exchange for a corporation's stock. ORS 60.147(2) states: "The board of directors may authorize shares to be issued for consideration consisting of any tangible or intangible property or benefit to the corporation, including cash, promissory notes, services performed, contracts for services to be performed or other securities of the corporation." The inclusion of intangible property demonstrates that the scope of consideration in securities matters may extend beyond cash and includes copyrights and the licensing of such copyrights.
- A Common Enterprise.