Reproduced with permission of Glasser LegalWorks, 150 Clove Road, Little Falls, NJ 07424. (800) 308-1700.
[…] - Exchange-traded commodity contracts and transactions that qualify for CFTC exemptions adopted under CEA § 4(c), e.g., the Swap Exemption and the Hybrid Exemption (discussed later in this article), are covered by the CEA § 12(e)(2) preemption. Bucket shops are places "where contracts for the purchase and sale of stocks or commodities are made which are entirely fictitious". Words and Phrases, "Bucket Shop" (West 1968) at 468. See, e.g., New York General Business Law § 351 (McKinney's 1988), a bucket shop statute, that prohibits contracts for the purchase or delivery, on credit or margin, of any "securities or commodities ... intending that such contract shall be ... settled ... upon the basis of the public market quotations of or prices made on any board of trade or exchange or market ... without intending a bona fide purchase or sale of the same"; and New York General Obligations Law §§ 5-401 et seq.