These statutory changes also insulate an employer from liability for negligent hiring in a civil action for death, injury or damage to a third person caus
[…] Now, under Florida Statute Section 768.72, an employer is only liable for its employee's conduct if the employer either "actively and knowingly participated" in the conduct, "knowingly condoned, ratified, or consented" to the conduct, or "engaged in conduct that constituted gross negligence."
These statutory changes also insulate an employer from liability for negligent hiring in a civil action for death, injury or damage to a third person caused by the intentional tort of an employee. Florida Statute Section 768.096 now provides that an "employer is presumed not to have been negligent in hiring an employee if, before hiring the employee, the employer conducted a background investigation of the prospective employee and the investigation did not reveal any information that reasonably demonstrated the unsuitability of the prospective employee for the particular work to be performed, or of the employment in general."