In Quickturn Design Systems, Inc. v. Mentor Graphics Corporation, however, the Delaware Supreme Court held that, absent a contrary provision in the comp
[…] I at 1085 et seq. (5th Ed. 1998).
- See Dennis J. Block, Jonathan M. Hoff and William P. Mills, "Defensive Measures in Anticipation of, and in Response to, Unsolicited Takeover Proposals," New Strategies for Corporate Control 113, 172-73 (P.L.I. 1999).
- See Lawrence A. Hamermesh, Corporate Democracy and Stockholder-Adopted By-Laws: Taking Back the Street?, 73 Tul. L. Rev. 409 (1998) (hereinafter "Corporate Democracy"); Paul M. Sherer and Amy Barrett, With a Stealthy Takeover of Gucci Looming, That Failed Poison Pill Now Looks Less Bitter, W.S.J. Jan. 29, 1999, at C2.
- 17 C.F.R. 240.14a-8 ("SEC Rule 14a-8"). Specifically, companies have sought to exclude such proposals under SEC Rule 14-8(i)(1), which permits the board of directors to "omit a [shareholder] proposal and any statement in support thereof from its proxy statement and form of proxy . . . [i]f the proposal is, under the laws of the corporation's domicile, not a proper subject for action[;]"and under SEC Rule 14a-8(i)(2), which permits exclusion "[i]f the proposal, if implemented, would require the [corporation] to violate any state law[.]"
- See PLM Int'l, Inc., SEC No-Action Letter, 1997 SEC No-Act. LEXIS 575 (available Apr. 28, 1997).
- Quickturn Design Sys., Inc. v.