In Quickturn Design Systems, Inc. v. Mentor Graphics Corporation, however, the Delaware Supreme Court held that, absent a contrary provision in the comp
[…] As in Fleming I, the focus of the Oklahoma Supreme Court's decision was a straightforward comparison of OGCA ---- 1038 and 1013. Section 1038, relied upon by Fleming, provides in relevant part that: "Subject to any provision in the certificate of incorporation, every corporation may create and issue . . . rights or options [of its stock.]" According to the court, Fleming argued the corporation's right, as expressed in this section, means the right of the board of directors.