Find a Lawyer
[…] Section 6(k) is implemented by regulation at 24 CFR Part 966.

In January 1992, the Department issued a Due Process Determination for the State of Rhode Island, permitting Rhode Island PHAs to exclude from their grievance procedures all evictions brought under Chapter 18 or Title 34 of the Rhode Island General Laws based on drug-related criminal activity. You are concerned that the use of this more expeditious method is undermined by section 45-25-18.7 of the Rhode Island General Laws which mandates a hearing by the Board of Tenant Affairs under certain circumstances. Specifically, section 45-25-18.7 provides tha t:

  1. The tenant or applicant affected shall have a right to a hearing and review by the board where a determination is made by the project management or by the housing authority:
    (A) That an applicant shall be denied admission to public housing; (B) That a tenant's right of use and occupation shall thereafter be terminated; or (C) That any obligation of a tenant shall be increased or otherwise altered;

  2. The tenant or applicant shall be given written notice of any determination affecting his or her status, and the written reasons therefor, and notice of his or her right to a hearing . . .

  3. the tenant or applicant shall be entitled to a fair hearing.

You request that the Federal Government either by legislation, or by regulation, make it clear that 42 U.S.C. 1437d and 24 C.F.R. 966 supersede and preempt State law in each State in which there has been a due process determination.