Find a Lawyer
[…] A person may not be compelled to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing in violation of any legally applicable privilege.

In resisting Medway's motion, General Electric pointed to the United States Code's consistent distinction between "tribunals" and "arbitrations" as evidence that the term "tribunal," as used in the Code, does not encompass "arbitrations." For example, see 5 U.S.C. §552b(c)(10) (agency not required to disclose information concerning "the agency's participation in a civil action or proceeding, an action in a foreign court or international tribunal, or an arbitration.")

Judge Duffy first looked to the definition of "tribunal" to determine whether Section 1782 is applicable to private arbitrations. Citing Webster's New World Dictionary (3d College Ed. 1986), Judge Duffy determined that "tribunal" does not encompass a private arbitration.