New York Insurance Law Section 1213
[…] Id. 644 N.Y.S.2d at 669.
Attorneys' Fees and Pre-Judgment Interest
Section 1213(d) provides that where a nonresident insurer "vexatiously and without reasonable cause" fails to make payment pursuant to a contract of insurance for thirty days after a demand and prior to the commencement of a lawsuit, the court may grant attorneys' fees and pre-judgment interest on any judgment and include such fee in the judgment. Section 1213(d) further provides that "the failure of an insurer to defend an action shall be prima facie evidence that its failure to pay was vexatious and without reasonable cause."
Here, Caja unsuccessfully argued that attorneys' fees in the undefended arbitration proceeding should preclude it from being subjected to such additional relief during the award confirmation process.