Find a Lawyer
[…] Therefore, a person has two years from the date of their injury, or the date they should have known about the injury, to sue a medical professional or hospital for malpractice. And regardless of when a person discovers the injury, they have no more than four years from the injury to bring a lawsuit. Additionally, there is only a one year statute of limitations against state or county governmental agencies.

Statute of Limitations in Birth Injuries

However, in the case of birth injuries, the statute of limitations is eight years in Illinois. According to 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 5/13-212(b), a medical malpractice action cannot “be brought more than 8 years . . . where the person entitled to bring the action was, at the time the cause of action accrued, under the age of 18 years; provided, however, that in no event may the cause of action be brought after the person's 22nd birthday.” Anytime a minor is injured by medical malpractice, they have at least eight years in which to file suit. Therefore, any child suffering injuries due to complications in labor or delivery has at least eight years to file suit.

Statute of Limitations For People With Disabilities