Find a Lawyer
[…] The notice that plaintiff received was defendant's letter of dated February 9, 1998. It enclosed a new series of twenty $3,000.00 checks with a request for a $10,000.00 deduction for problems with the cheese from the $70,00.00 remaining unpaid.

U.C.C. § 2-607(1) requires the buyer to pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted; unless, pursuant to U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a), the buyer notifies the seller of a breach within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach. U.C.C. § 2-607(4) places the burden on the buyer to establish any breach with respect to goods accepted.

UCC § 2-607 states:

  1. The buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted.
  2. Acceptance of goods by the buyer precludes rejection of the goods accepted and if made with knowledge of a non-conformity cannot be revoked because of it unless the acceptance was on the reasonable assumption that the non-conformity would be seasonably cured but acceptance does not of itself impair any other remedy provided by this Article for non-conformity.
  3. Where a tender has been accepted
    • the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy; and
    • if the claim is one for infringement or the like (subsection (3) of Section 2-312) and the buyer is sued as a result of such a breach he must so notify the seller within a reasonable time after he receives notice of the litigation or be barred from any remedy over for liability established by the litigation.
  4. The burden is on the buyer to establish any breach with respect to the goods accepted.

2-608. Revocation of Acceptance in Whole or in Part

  1. The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non- conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it