NEGLIGENCE, NUISANCE AND TRESPASS
[…] Mobil Oil Corp., 747 F.Supp. 93 (D. Mass. 1990).
II. M.G.L. c. 21E
A. Section 4 Claims
M.G.L. 21E, §4 provides a mechanism for persons who have conducted response actions at a property to seek reimbursement from other responsible parties:
"[a]ny person who undertakes a necessary and appropriate response action regarding the release or threat of release of oil or hazardous material shall be entitled to reimbursement from any other person liable for such release or threat of release for the reasonable costs of such response action."
Prior to the 1992 Amendments, G.L. c. 21E did not contain a statute of limitations under §4. With the addition of §11A(2), the legislature provided a generous time period to bring such claims:
Actions brought by persons other than the Commonwealth pursuant to sections four or four A to recover reimbursement, contribution or equitable share shall be commenced within three years after the date the person seeking such recovery discovers or reasonably should have discovered that the person against whom the action is being brought is a person liable pursuant to the provisions of this chapter for the release or threat of release for which such costs or liability were incurred, or within three years of the time when the person bringing the action first learns of a material violation of an agreement entered into pursuant to section four A, or within three years after the person bringing the action incurs all response costs, or within three years after payment by the person seeking contribution, reimbursement, or an equitable share for liability pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, or within three years after sending notice pursuant to the first paragraph of section four A, whichever is later.