NEGLIGENCE, NUISANCE AND TRESPASS
[…] In Buss, the Court broadly stated "[a]n action under §4 must be brought within three years of when cleanup costs were paid" (emphasis added). The Court cites Oliviera, supra, as well as G.L. c. 21E, §11A. Even though Buss was a pre-1992 Amendment case, the Court specifically states in footnote 8 that the enactment of §11A would "not change [its] analysis." The Court only considered recoverable those costs that were paid within three years of the filing of the claim. This appears to directly contradict the language in §11A(2) which states an action must be brought "within three years after the person bringing the action incurs all response costs ... or within three years after sending notice pursuant to the first paragraph of section four A, whichever is later." §11A(2).
B. Section 5 Claims
M.G.L. c. 21E, §5(a) provides that any person may bring an action "for damage to his real or personal property incurred or suffered as a result of such release or threat of release" against a liable party as described under §5(a).