If there is a duty to warn of post-manufacturing knowledge of a product defect, can that duty be extinguished by the useful safe life defense?
Finally, what is the "product" the defense refers to? Although there is no Washington State court appellate case, the Ninth Circuit addressed the issue in Pardo v. Olson & Sons, Inc., 40 F.3d 1063 (9th Cir. 1994). In Pardo, two separate components were involved, a crane and a truck bed. The court held that the "relevant product" was the component causing the injury, citing the definition of "product" in the Act, RCW 7.72.010(3); to wit: "...the relevant product ... is that product or its component part or parts, which gave rise to the product liability claim." Hence, in a recent case involving a claim of a defectively designed truck fuel system, the Hon. Robert J. Bryan ruled that an allegation that a 1967 truck was beyond its useful safe life was legally insufficient because the fuel tank, not the whole truck, was the "relevant product." Siler v.