Whether you are subrogating or defending on a liability policy, the importance of taking statements soon after a loss cannot be overemphasized.
[…] However, we had the written statement of her best friend who indicated that the day following the plaintiff's injury, she spoke to the plaintiff at which time the plaintiff admitted "that the accident was all her fault" and that she "did not know what she was doing." Based upon the indicated statement, we believed that our chances for a defense verdict were greatly enhanced. Nonetheless, on the day of trial, the plaintiff's attorney brought a Motion in Limine, seeking to bar the best friend's testimony pursuant to s904.12 of the Wisconsin Statutes.
Sec. 904.12 (1) of the Wisconsin Statutes states:
"In actions for damages caused by personal injury, no statement made or writing signed by the injured person within seventy-two hours of the time the injury happened or accident occurred, shall be received in evidence unless such evidence would be admissible as a present sense impression, excited utterance or a statement of then existing mental, emotional or physical condition. . ."