Texas Mechanic's Lien Laws
[…] Constitutional Liens
In addition to the specific statutory scheme outlined above, the Texas Constitution provides a self-executing lien for improvements to property by an original contractor in direct privity of contract with the owner. The original contractor need not comply with the requirements of Chapter 53 of the Property Code to enforce such a Constitutional lien. This right, however, is very limited. Art. XVI, §37 of the Texas Constitution provides:
"Mechanics, artisans, and materialmen, of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or prepared by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or materials furnished therefore; and the legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said liens."
On the other hand, subcontractors and suppliers not contracting directly with the owner do not have a Constitutional lien, and are relegated to statutory liens and bond claims.