Texas Mechanic's Lien Laws
[…] (§53.052). This notice is, obviously, referred to as the "third month notice." While the Property Code states that a copy of the first-tier subcontractor's statement or billing will be sufficient to satisfy the requirements set forth in this section, the first-tier subcontractor is strongly urged to use a formal letter to avoid disputes arising out of unclear invoices. Additionally, the required notice must contain the statutory language set out in §53.056 in order to properly "trap funds" in the owner's possession. The notice to the owner must state that:
"If the claim remains unpaid, the owner may be personally liable and the owner's property may be subjected to a lien unless:
- the owner withholds payments from the contractor for payment of the claim; or
- the claim is otherwise paid or settled."
File an Affidavit