Texas Mechanic's Lien Laws
[…] As long as the engineer/architect/surveyor has a written contract with the owner and has actually prepared the plan or plat, the engineer/architect/surveyor has the right to a lien regardless of whether construction on the property actually occurred. The notice requirements for an original contractor apply to an engineer, architect, and surveyor.
Landscaper Liens
The 1999 amendments to the Property Code added a subsection (d) to Section 53.021, which provides the following:
A person who provides labor, plant material, or other supplies for the installation of landscaping for a house, building, or improvement, including the construction of a retention pond, retaining wall, berm, irrigation system, fountain, or other similar installation, under or by virtue of a written contract with the owner or the owner's agent, trustee, or receiver has a lien on the property.
Thus, a person who provides the landscaping work and/or materials described above has a lien right as long as he/she has a written contract with the owner or the owner's agent, trustee, or receiver. Based on the wording of the statute, it appears that a landscaper that does not directly contract with the owner (i.e., a subcontractor to the general contractor) does not have the right to file a lien.