Texas Mechanic's Lien Laws
[…] Again, the Property Code states that a copy of the second-tier subcontractor's statement or billing will be sufficient to satisfy the requirements set forth in this section. Claimants are urged to use a formal letter to avoid disputes arising out of unclear invoices. This notice should also include the "fund trapping" language set forth in §53.056. The notice to the owner must state that:
"If the claim remains unpaid, the owner may be personally liable and the owner's property may be subjected to a lien unless:
- the owner withholds payments from the contractor for payment of the claim; or
- the claim is otherwise paid or settled."
This is a "third month notice" and serves the same purpose as the third month notice described in subsection (2) above.
File an Affidavit