Find a Lawyer
[…] Consequently, the 1998 annual stockholders' meeting resulted in a shareholder deadlock on the appointment of any directors, and the nine incumbent directors continued in office. During 1999, the five outside directors departed the board, leaving the four family members as holdover directors.

When the 1999 annual shareholders meeting was canceled after two of the four siblings refused to attend it, the remaining two siblings filed suit in Delaware Chancery Court seeking, inter alia, the appointment of a custodian for the deadlocked corporation under 8 Delaware Code § 226(a)(1). That section empowers the Chancery Court to appoint a custodian for a Delaware corporation when "[a]t any meeting held for the election of directors the stockholders are so divided that they have failed to elect successors to the directors whose terms of office have expired or would have expired upon qualification of their successors . . . ." Defendants then moved to dismiss the complaint, and plaintiffs cross moved for partial summary judgment on the appointment of a custodian.