Copyright© 1998 Martin I. Lubaroff
[…] Copyright© 1998 Martin I. Lubaroff
All rights reserved.
I. Delaware Courts Will Apply General Rules of Contract Interpretation When Interpreting a Limited Partnership Agreement.
Delaware courts will apply general rules of contract interpretation when interpreting a limited partnership agreement. This approach reflects the freedom of contract principles which pervade the Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act, 6 Del. C. §17-101 et seq. (the "Limited Partnership Act"). Specifically, Section 17-1101(c) of the Limited Partnership Act provides that "[i]t is the policy of this chapter to give maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of partnership agreements." 6 Del. C. § 17-1101(c).
Various cases have established Delaware courts' willingness to apply general rules of contract interpretation to limited partnership agreements. In Arvida/JMB Partners, L.P. v.