Copyright© 1998 Martin I. Lubaroff
[…] LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY AGREEMENTS
III. Delaware Courts Will Likely Apply General Rules of Contract Interpretation When Interpreting a Limited Liability Company Agreement.
Although there has not yet been a limited liability company decision rendered in this area, the same analysis referred to in Section I above, regarding the interpretation of limited partnership agreements, would likely apply to the interpretation of limited liability company agreements. Similar to Section 17-1101(c) of the Limited Partnership Act, Section 18-1101(b) of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act, 6 Del. C. § 18-101 et seq., states that, "[i]t is the policy of this chapter to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of limited liability company agreements." 6 Del. C. § 18-1101(b).
IV. Delaware Courts Will First Determine Whether An Ambiguity Exists When Interpreting a Limited Liability Company Agreement.