Introduction
[…] In addition, Section 141(a) of the General Corporation Law ("Section 141(a)") provides that a corporation may alter, by charter provision, the power of a board of directors to manage the business and affairs of a corporation. Section 141(a) provides as follows:
The business and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors, except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter or in its certificate of incorporation. If any such provision is made in the certificate of incorporation, the powers and duties conferred or imposed upon the board of directors by this chapter shall be exercised or performed to such extent and by such person or persons as shall be provided in the certificate of incorporation.[5]
The Law Prior to Jones Apparel
Prior to Jones Apparel, the Court of Chancery rarely examined whether certain charter provisions are permissible under Section 102(b)(1).