Introduction
[…] Maxwell responded to the suits by verifying that it had not received any written consents, but that the Maxwell board had the discretion to set the record date pursuant to Section 213(b) of the General Corporation Law ("Section 213(b)") regardless of whether Article VII of Maxwell's charter purported to deprive the Maxwell board of that discretion. Section 213(b) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
In order that the corporation may determine the stockholders entitled to consent to corporate action on writing without a meeting, the board of directors may fix a record date, which record date shall not precede the date upon which the resolution fixing the record date is adopted by the board of directors, and which date shall not be more than 10 days after the date upon which the resolution fixing the record date is adopted by the board of directors. If no record date has been fixed by the board of directors, the record date for determining stockholders entitled to consent to corporate action in writing without a meeting, when no prior action by the board of directors is required by this chapter, shall be the first date on which a signed written consent setting forth the action taken or proposed to be taken is delivered to the corporation….[17]