Find a Lawyer
[…] The Court stated that by simply denying that the slash marks were made by her father, the plaintiff was essentially arguing that her father signed a blank application and someone else filled it in. The Court, however, rejected this argument as mere speculation and found that as a matter of law, the plaintiff had not raised a genuine issue of fact.

The Court also ruled that it was not necessary for the defendant to show that it relied on the application in issuing the insurance policy. The Court looked to M.C.L.A. 500.2218 which essentially states that falsity in an application for disability insurance may not bar the right to recovery unless the false statement "materially affected either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer." Evaluating the concepts of "acceptance of the risk" and "hazard assumed," the Court stated: