FN7 BCL §1312(a) states:
[…] On June 5, 1998, plaintiff's attorney received a telephone call from Court. The Court requested that the parties set forth the law on the issue of whether or not the plaintiff, AURIGA, was doing business in New York as an unauthorized foreign corporation in violation of Business Corporation Law (BCL) § 1312. [FN7]
FN7 BCL §1312(a) states:
A foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes imposed under the tax law or any related statute, as defined in section eighteen hundred of such law, as well as penalties and interest charges related thereto, accrued against the corporation. This prohibition shall apply to any successor in interest of such foreign corporation
Plaintiff's attorneys faxed a letter to the Court on June 5, 1998, as follows:
"The issue, if raised, that the plaintiff is an unauthorized foreign corporation is not tenable. No evidence has been submitted to show that the plaintiff conducts any activity in the State of New York.