Find a Lawyer
[…] 110 Cong. Rec., July 26, 2007, at S10151. See also Susan Gluck Mezey, Judicial Interpretation of Title III of the Americans with Disabilities Act, 15 J. Disability Pol'y Stud. 147,147 (2004) ("By 2000, the number of people with disabilities in the United States had risen to almost 50 million").

111 The Census Bureau estimates the population of the United States on November 13, 2007, at 303.3 million. http://www.census.gov/population/ www/popclockus.html.

112 Conn. Nat'l. Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253-54 (1992).

113 U.S. Const., art. I, §1 ("All legislative powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States").

114 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §12112(b); id. at §12114(b); id. at §12143(f ); id. at §12182(b); id. at §12188(b); id. at §12201; id. at §12210(b). 115 Id. at S.1881, §8(e).

116 Id. at §8(g).

117 Laurence I. Barrett, Presidential Candidates "Always Attack, Never Defend," Time, Sept. 23, 1991.