Find a Lawyer
[…] In Management Recruiters Int'l v. Bloor, 129 F.3d 851 (6th Cir., 1997), the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals held that a contract provision specifying an arbitration forum in Ohio, when the franchisee's home state was Washington, was enforceable against the franchisee because it did not conflict with a Washington statute regarding the location of arbitration hearings. In dicta, the Court strongly suggested that even if a Washington statute precluded arbitration outside the state, such a provision would likely be preempted by the Federal Arbitration Act, 9 USC 1, et seq.

Section 27 of the Franchise Investment Law, enacted in Michigan in 1984, (MCL 445.1527) makes unenforceable certain provisions relating to the franchise, including: "(f) A provision requiring that arbitration or litigation be conducted outside this state...."

This statute was previously construed by a lower court to mean that a provision in a franchise agreement for arbitrating prospective disputes outside the state of Michigan is void. Hambell v. Alphagraphics Franchising Inc., 779 F. Supp. 910 (E.D. Mich., 1991).