Find a Lawyer
[…] However, both the Uniform Commercial Code and New York State case law permit oral objections to constitute a valid notice of breach.

Although U.C.C. § 2-607 requires a party who accepts tender of goods regarding which he claims defects to notify the seller of the breach, there is no requirement that the notice be in writing. See Computer Strategies, Inc. v. Commodore Business Machines, Inc., 105 A.D.2d 167, 483 N.Y.S.2d 716 (2d Dep't 1984); International Paper Co. v. Margrove, Inc., 75 Misc.2d 763, 348 N.Y.S.2d 916, 919 (Sup. Ct. Monroe Co. 1973) UCC § 1-201(26) provides that a "person 'notifies' or 'gives' notice or notification to another by taking such steps as may be reasonably required to inform the other in ordinary course whether or not such other actually comes to know of it." Moreover, "the notification need only alert the seller that the transaction is troublesome and does not need to include a claim for damages or threat of future litigation." Computer Strategies v. Commodore Business Machines, 105 A.D.2d 167, 483 N.Y.S.2d 716, 723 (2d Dep't 1984).