Find a Lawyer
[…] First, the cause of action did not accrue until Wal-Mart settled with the IRS in 2002, because it was only then that it was established that the commercial purpose of the COLI plans would not be fulfilled. See Walker v. Continental Life & Accident Co., 445 F.2d 1072, 1074-75 (9th Cir. 1971). Second, in the alternative, Wal-Mart argued that the statute did not begin to run until the cancellation and surrender of the COLI policies in 2000 closed the mutual running accounts among the parties. See 10 Del. C. § 8108 ("[i]n the case of a mutual and running account between the parties, the limitation, specified in § 8106 of this title, shall not begin to run while such account continues open and current"). Third and finally, Wal-Mart argued that the action was tolled until 1999 at the earliest, when the Winn-Dixie decision for the first time upheld the IRS' retrospective disallowance of income tax deductions for interest payments under a COLI plan.